Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Instrument Transformers Limited uses and protects any information that you give Instrument Transformers Limited when you use this website.

Instrument Transformers Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only
be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Instrument Transformers Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/08/2012.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web
applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the
data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the
website.

Cookies used
Instrument Transformers Limited currently uses cookies by Google Analytics and AddThis. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics generates detailed statistics about visitors to a website for marketing purposes. Google Analytics can track users across search engines, email campaigns and display advertising giving advertisers the opportunity to
optimise campaigns on multiple platforms.

Data Collected: Anonymous (ad serving domains, browser type, demographics, language settings, page views, time/date), Pseudonymous (IP address).

Data sharing: Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States and may transfer anonymous data to third-parties.

For more information please see Google's Privacy Policy

Google
 Analytics cookies used

Description

__utma

This
 cookie provides each unique browser visiting our site with a unique ID. This
 means repeat visits to our website via the same browser are recorded as
 belonging to the same (unique) visitor.

__utmb

The
 Google Analytics tracking for ga.js uses two cookies to establish a session.

__utmc

This
 description is specific to the ga.js tracking code for web pages.

__utmz

 Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie and is
 used to determine visitor navigation within our site. The cookie has a 6
 month expiration date.

AddThis

AddThis button spreads content across the Web making it easy for visitors to bookmark and share with other people. It provides user bookmarking and sharing activity statistics.

AddThis tools set cookies as part of its user measurement and analytics features. These cookies are set on the .addthis.com domain. The AddThis tools also use cookies to manage user sharing preferences.

Data Collected: Anonymous (browser type, page views, referring URL, traffic statistics, time/date), Psudeonymous (IP address, unique device ID).

Data Sharing: Aggregate data is shared with third parties.

For more information please see AddThis Privacy Policy

 AddThis cookies used

Description

uid

Uniquely
 assigned machine-generated user ID

di/dt

Maintenance
 cookies that help manage expiration for other cookies

bt

User
 interest modelling

uvc

Measures
 how often we see an AddThis user

ssc/psc/uvc

These
 cookies are used in recording user sharing and social activity

loc

Geolocation,
 used to help publishers know approximately where people sharing information
 are located. (State level)

uss/ups

Used to
 record user-specified sharing preferences

ssh/sshs

Used
 for optimizing sharing settings for the user

dbm

User
 preferences on whether to see toolbar download options

Links to other websites
 
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you  have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have  any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for
the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting  such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You  should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the
website in question.

 
Controlling your personal information
  
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information  in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to
     fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to
     indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for
     direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously
     agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing
     purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing
     us at sales@itl-uk.com

 
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third
parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish  this to happen.
 
Where justifyably and legally requested data may be disclosed in the UK and/or abroad, strictly in accordance with the above-mentioned purposes, and consequently processed, only in relation to the said purpose by (but not limited to):
 - our agents organisation
 - factoring companies
 - banks
 - credit recovery companies
 - credit insurance company
 - business information companies
 - professional and consultants

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Instrument Transformers
Limited, 2-4 Lithgow Place, East Kilbride, Scotland. United Kingdom G74 1PW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Last Updated: 16th September 2013